Schedule is subject to change.
TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION
10 – 10:20 a.m. Opening remarks from conference co-chairs, Isaac Straley, Chief Information Security Officer (CISO), University of Toronto and Zoran Piljevic, Director, Information and Instructional Technology Services, University of Toronto Scarborough Main stage
10:20 – 11:20 a.m. Reining in the tech: powerful technologies and society in the 21st century
Keynote speaker: Gillian Hadfield, Director of the Schwartz Reisman Institute for Technology and Society, University of Toronto
Main stage
11:20 – 11:25 a.m. Coffee break
Networking Networking lounge
11:25 – 11:55 a.m. Sessions: Round 1
A journey towards service excellence
Speakers: Zoran Piljevic and Elias Karamitsos
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
Balancing Innovation and Information Risk
Speakers: Ashley Langille and Kelly Carmichael
Stream 2: Information security and privacy
Breakout sessions
Supporting the instructional landscape through transformation: the TIL learner-centred design pilot
Speakers: Steven Bailey and Julia Allworth
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
The Digital Preservation Lab at UTL: helping researchers, librarians and archivists retrieve and preserve digital content
Speaker: Jess Whyte
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Meet Navi: U of T’s mental health virtual assistant
Speakers: Kimberly Elias, Meagan Lau, David Newman, Jennifer Nolan and Kenji Northrup
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Networking Networking lounge
11:55 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. Lunch break
Networking Networking lounge
12:55 – 1:25 p.m. Sessions: Round 2
TechKnowFile: a short history of the IT conference that grew
Speakers: Marden Paul and Amanda Wagner
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
Reveal the hidden needs: University identity and access management assessment report
Speakers: Jin Fang, Matt Wilks, Pete St.Onge and Luke Sutherland
Stream 2: Information security and privacy
Breakout sessions
Bridging technology and pedagogy: the Office 365 for teaching and learning webinar series
Speakers: Justin Fletcher, William Heikoop, Derek Hunt, Cora McCloy and Sun Ooi
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Computer science research computing and the rise of AI
Speaker: John DiMarco
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Testing, publishing and marketing mobile apps at U of T
Speakers: Michael Spears and Sue McGlashan
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Optimizing registrarial student services and staff workflow in a remote environment through AskRegistrar
Speakers: Cesar Mejia, Lorretta Neebar and Vlad Soloviev
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Networking Networking lounge
1:25 – 1:55 p.m. Sessions: Round 3
From data governance to data strategy: the evolution of the institutional data governance program at the University of Toronto
Speakers: Jeff Waldman and Kiren Handa
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
How U of T and CanSSOC are using actionable threat intelligence
Speakers: Axel Schulz, Carl Chan and Indraneel Joshi
Stream 2: Information security and privacy
Breakout sessions
Information Security incident response — a primer for U of T
Speakers: Alex Tichine and Deyves Fonseca
Stream 2: Information security and privacy
Breakout sessions
360-degree video tours at the UTM Library
Speakers: Mike Serafin, Simone Laughton, Mai Lu and Rob Makinson
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
The Centre for Research and Innovation Support (CRIS): supporting faculty to access research tools and technologies
Speakers: Vinita Haroun and Prisca Obierefu
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
The KPE method: streamlined tech for improved learning outcomes
Speakers: Iain McPherson, Wendy Koslow, Rob Huang, Christine Brown and Charlotte Hale
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Guest Wi-Fi: eduroam Visitor Access information session
Speaker: Patrick Hopewell
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Networking Networking lounge
1:55 – 2:05 p.m. Stretch break
Networking Networking lounge
2:05 – 2:35 p.m. Sessions: Round 4
Staff wellness and engagement in a virtual, remote setting
Speakers: Holly Downey and Megan Parry
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
An agile approach to security risk management
Speaker: Elias Karamitsos
Stream 2: Information security and privacy
Breakout sessions
Collaborative video production through the pandemic and beyond: the ETO’s remote editing process
Speakers: Anna Limanni, Joanna Lau and Santino Pannozzo
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Goodbye Drupal 7, hello Drupal 9
Speaker: Salvi Keele
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
REDNeT — a global platform to showcase our research
Speakers: Alexandra Agostino and Ganesh Vedula
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Managing change management in information security
Speakers: Luke Sutherland and Jason Quay
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
2:35 – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break
Networking Networking lounge
2:45 – 3:30 p.m. Information Security panel: broader public sector cyber security expert panel
Speakers: Scott Currie, Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) at the Hospital for Sick Children, John Roberts, Chief Privacy Officer and Archivist of Ontario and acting CISO at the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services, Isaac Straley, CISO at the University of Toronto and Robert Wong, retired Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer at Toronto Hydro
Main stage
TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION
10 – 10:05 a.m. Welcome & housekeeping Main stage
10:05 – 11:05 a.m. Participatory cyber security and inclusive computing
Keynote speaker: Jesse Hirsh, technology researcher, ethicist, public speaker, broadcaster and futurist
This session is sponsored by Aruba.
Main stage
11:05 – 11:10 a.m. Coffee break
Networking Networking lounge
11:10 – 11:40 a.m. Sessions: Round 1
2021 happened. Now what?: culture and compliance challenges in the wake of the AODA deadline
Speaker: Chris Sabatinos
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
Putting people at the centre: services engagement for enterprise technology
Speakers: Kathleen McLeod and Mobolaji (MJ) Edun
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
DAI-IRSA: challenges and opportunities in data governance and information risk management at U of T
Speakers: Robin Wilcoxen and Jeff Waldman
Stream 2: Information security and privacy
Breakout sessions
Developing instructor capacity in times of COVID-19
Speakers: Juan Mavo-Navarro and Samantha Stevens-Hall
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Energy autarkic IT systems
Speaker: Brian Sutherland
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Small steps, big impact: intersecting Quercus and UDL in a workshop series
Speakers: Michal Kasprzak and Anna Limanni
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Pivoting on a dime: how SCS digitized the credential assessment application process with DocuSign
Speakers: Steve Boyle, Marcus Barnes and Heather Postill
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Networking Networking lounge
11:40 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. Sessions: Round 2
What, why and how of change management across IT@UofT
Panel host: Laurie Harrison
Speakers: Robin Wilcoxen, Paul Day and Emmy Cummings
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
IT maturity assessment with the Gartner IT Score
Speaker: Marden Paul
Stream 2: Information security and privacy
Breakout sessions
Leveraging digital accessibility tools in the workplace
Speaker: Ryan Lahti
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Retrofitting classrooms and meeting rooms on a budget during the pandemic
Speakers: Rouben Tchakhmakhtchian, Renante Yson and Patrick Wong
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
I can see clearly now: focusing on solutions that support collaborative teamwork
Speakers: Simone Laughton, Mike Serafin, Kenneth Berry and Angie Cappiello
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
SAP on Azure cloud: how we transformed AMS
Speakers: Praveen Narayanaswamy and Sarosh Jamal
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Networking Networking lounge
12:10 – 12:20 p.m. Breathe with me
A yoga/breath work session led by Vikram Chadalawada.
Main stage
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch break
Networking Networking lounge
12:50 – 1:35 p.m. Panel: Higher education Chief Information Officers (CIOs) and the pandemic
Featuring: Jennifer Burns, Associate Vice-President, Information Technology and CIO for the University of British Columbia, Gayleen Gray, Assistant Vice President (AVP) and Chief Technology Officer (CTO) at McMaster University, Brian Stewart, deputy CIO at the University of Alberta and Bo Wandschneider, CIO at the University of Toronto
Main stage
1:35 – 2:05 p.m. Sessions: Round 3
An accessibility initiative: providing the Siteimprove service for all owners of institutional websites
Speakers: Paul Steacy, Lonny O’Brien, Korede Olubowale
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
On track — using data to tell the real story about strategic delivery progress
Speakers: Vikram Chadalawada and Gerald Lindo
Stream 1: Culture and core values
Breakout sessions
Staying ahead of the storm: collaborative team solutions to meet changing faculty needs and requirements
Speakers: Simone Laughton, Angie Cappiello and Kenneth Berry
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Utilizing Student Learning Mastery Gradebook to enhance student learning
Speakers: Rosa Hong, Ivan Chow and Sara Pagliaro
Stream 3: Instructional, academic and research-related technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Jinja templates as a tool for gradual automation and infrastructure as code
Speaker: Alex Tremblay
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Kicking the tires on Salesforce
Speakers: Court van Beek and Kelly Jay
Stream 4: Administrative technology and initiatives
Breakout sessions
Networking Networking lounge
2:05 – 2:15 p.m. Coffee break
Networking Networking lounge
2:15 – 3:15 p.m. The power of owning your value
Keynote speaker: Tania DeSa, CEO of Desa Global Leadership Inc.
Main stage
3:15 – 3:30 p.m. Closing remarks by CIO Bo Wandschneider Main stage
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. Unconference Main stage (introduction only)/breakout sessions
The expo hall and networking lounge will be open all day, but attendees are encouraged to visit during breaks and between sessions.
Dell Technologies